CALL US 011 582 9988

MAKE AN ORDER
Starsat | Netherlands desperate for victory over star-studded France
StarSat, Toptv, Combo 3 Decoder, Digital, Satellite, TV, Movies, Series, Indian movies, Chinese Movies, Bundesliga, Serie A, International Champions Cup,
18692
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-18692,single-format-standard,ajax_leftright,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,side_menu_slide_with_content,width_470,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Netherlands desperate for victory over star-studded France

The Netherlands will be desperate to beat France at the Stade de France, on August 31 (Thursday), to keep their hopes of qualifying for the FIFA World Cup alive.

The Oranje are currently third in group A of the European Qualifiers and they will know that a win over Les Bleus will give them a fighting chance as they aim to qualify for Russia 2018. Group winners qualify automatically while the top eight runners-up go to the second round of qualification. A defeat would be disastrous as they would only have a mathematically chance of qualifying for the showpiece.

Trying to beat France in Saint-Denis will be a mammoth task. The French squad is filled with some of Europe’s biggest talents. Antoine Griezmann, Paul Pogba, Kylian Mbappe and the world’s second most expensive player Ousmane Dembele are all part of coach Didier Deschamps’ side.

The Dutch will be hoping the experience of stars such as Arjen Robben, Robin van Persie and Wesley Sneijder will see them through.

The match will be live and exclusive on channel 245 (ST World Football).

The group G clash between Spain and Italy on Saturday, September 2, is another one of many mouth-watering European Qualifiers which will be broadcast on StarSat.

The schedule for FIFA World Cup European Qualifiers matchday seven is as follows:

  • August 31 at 20:45: France vs Netherlands on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • August 31 at 20:45: Bulgaria vs Sweden on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • August 31 at 20:45: Portugal vs Faroe Islands on channel 241 (ST Sports Arena).
  • August 31 at 20:45: Switzerland vs Andorra on channel 243 (ST Sports Life).
  • August 31 at 20:45: Belgium vs Gibraltar on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • September 1 at 18:00: Kazakhstan vs Montenegro on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • September 1 at 20:45: Malta vs England on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • September 1 at 20:45: Czech Republic vs Germany on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • September 1 at 20:45: Slovakia vs Slovenia on channel 241 (ST Sports Arena).
  • September 1 at 20:45: San Marino vs Northern Ireland on channel 243 (ST Sports Life).
  • September 1 at 20:45: Denmark vs Poland on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • September 2 at 18:00: Finland vs Iceland on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • September 2 at 18:00: Serbia vs Moldova on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • September 2 at 18:00: Albania vs Liechtenstein on channel 241 (ST Sports Arena).
  • September 2 at 18:00: Georgia vs Republic of Ireland on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • September 2 at 20:45: Spain vs Italy on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • September 2 at 20:45: Wales vs Austria on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • September 2 at 20:45: Ukraine vs Turkey on channel 241 (ST Sports Arena).
  • September 2 at 20:45: Israel vs FYR Macedonia on channel 243 (ST Sports Life).
  • September 2 at 20:45: Croatia vs Kosovo on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).

The schedule for matchday eight is as follows:

  • September 3 at 18:00: Netherlands vs Bulgaria on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • September 3 at 18:00: Belarus vs Sweden on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • September 3 at 18:00: Faroe Islands vs Andorra on channel 241 (ST Sports Arena).
  • September 3 at 18:00: Estonia vs Cyprus on channel 240 (Sports Focus).
  • September 3 at 20:45: Greece vs Belgium on channel 245 (ST World Football).
  • September 3 at 20:45: Hungary vs Portugal on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • September 3 at 20:45: Latvia vs Switzerland on channel 241 (ST Sports Arena).
  • September 3 at 20:45: Gibraltar vs Bosnia and Herzegovina on channel 243 (ST Sports Life).
  • September 3 at 20:45: France vs Luxembourg on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).