Starsat | South Africa ready for FIBA showpiece
StarSat, Toptv, Combo 3 Decoder, Digital, Satellite, TV, Movies, Series, Indian movies, Chinese Movies, Bundesliga, Serie A, International Champions Cup,
18804
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-18804,single-format-standard,ajax_leftright,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,side_menu_slide_with_content,width_470,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

South Africa ready for FIBA showpiece

South Africa has never qualified for the quarter finals of the FIBA AfroBasket tournament and they will be looking to correct this.

The Proteas men’s basketball faces Senegal on Friday, 8 September, in their first match of the tournament.

The South Africans will have their backs against the wall as they face the hosts in Dakar. Senegal has previously won the tournament five times.

South Africa and Senegal are in group D alongside Egypt and Mozambique.

Champions Nigeria will start the defence of their title against West African neighbours Cote D’Ivoire.

All the matches will be broadcast live and exclusively on StarSat. The television schedule is as follows:

Group Stages

  • 8 September at 13:00: Democratic Republic of Congo vs Mali on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 8 September at 13:30: Mozambique vs Egypt on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 8 September at 15:30: Guinea vs Rwanda on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 8 September at 17:00: Central African Republic vs Morocco on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium)
  • 8 September at 19:00: Tunisia vs Cameroon on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 8 September at 20:30: Senegal vs South Africa on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 8 September at 21:30: Nigeria vs Cote d’Ivoire on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 8 September at 23:00: Angola vs Uganda on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 9 September at 14:00: Guinea vs Cameroon on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 9 September at 16:30: Cote D’Ivoire         RD Congo on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 9 September at 18:00: Uganda vs Central African Republic on channel 243 (ST Sports Life).
  • 9 September at 20:30: Egypt vs Senegal on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 9 September at 21:30: Mali vs Nigeria on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 9 September at 23:00: Morocco vs Angola on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 10 September at 14:00: Rwanda vs Cameroon on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium)
  • 10 September at 16:30: Nigeria vs DR Congo on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 10 September at 17:30: Morocco vs Uganda on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 10 September at 19:00: Tunisia vs Guinea on channel 243 (ST Sports Life).
  • 10 September at 20:00: Senegal vs Mozambique on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 10 September at 21:30: Cote D’Ivoire vs Mali on channel 240 (ST Sports Focus).
  • 10 September at 22:30: Angola vs Central African Republic on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 14 September at 14:00: Quarter-Finals on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 15 September at 19:00: Semi-Finals on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).
  • 16 September at 16:30: Third Place Play-Off on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium)
  • 16 September at 19:00: Final on channel 246 (ST Sports Premium).