And the Winner Is… (part 3)

blog - And the Winner Is… (TNT stun) (part 3) on TNT on StarSat

And the Winner Is… (part 3)

On Monday, 26 April, the 93rd Academy Awards will take place, rewarding the best in the film industry of 2020 and early 2021. To celebrate, TNT is rolling out the red carpet; Dazzling your screens with previous Academy Award-winning films every Sunday. Here are the movies to look forward to this Sunday:

15:20     Pearl Harbor (2001)
18:20     Wall-E (2008)
20:00     Gladiator (2000)
22:35     Dead Poets Society (1989)

Academy Award Nominations and Awards:

Pearl Harbor (2001)
Academy Award Winner:
– Best Sound Editing: Christopher Boyes & George Watters II
Academy Award Nominations:
– Best Original Song: Diane Warren for There You’ll Be – won by Bob Dylan for Things Have Changed
– Best Sound: Peter J. Devlin, Greg P. Russel & Kevin O’Connel – won by Bob Beemer, Scott Millan, & Ken Weston for Gladiator
– Best Visual Effects: Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Edward Hirsh & Ben Snow – won by Tim Burke, Neil Corbould, Rob Harvey, &  John Nelson for Gladiator

Wall-E (2008)
Academy Award Winner:
– Best Animated Feature: Andrew Standton
Academy Award Nominations:
– Best Original Score: Thomas Newman – won by A. R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire
– Best Original Song: Peter Gabriel (music and lyrics), Thomas Newman (music) for Down to Earth – won by A. R. Rahman for Jai Ho
– Best Sound Editing: Ben Burtt & Watthew Wood – won by Richard King for The Dark Knight
– Best Original Screenplay: Andrew Stanton (story/screenplay), Jim Reardon (screenplay), & Pete Docter (story) – won by Dustin Lance Black for Milk

Gladiator (2000)
Academy Award Winner:
– Best Picture: David Franzoni, Branko Lustig, & Douglas Wick
– Best Actor: Russell Crowe
– Best Costume Design: Janty Yates
– Best Sound: Bob Beemer, Scott Millan, & Ken Weston
– Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, Neil Corbould, Rob Harvey, &  John Nelson
Academy Award Nominations:
– Best Director: Ridley Scott – won by Steven Soderbergh for Traffic
– Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix – won by Benicio del Toro for Traffic
– Best Original Screenplay: David Franzoni, John Logan, &  William Nicholson – won by Cameron Crow for Almost Famous
– Best Art Direction: Arthur Max & Crispian Sallis – won by Timmy Yip for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
– Best Cinematography: John Mathieson – won by Peter Pau for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
– Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer – won by Tan Dun for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
– Best Film Editing: Pietro Scalia – won by Stephen Mirrione for Traffic

Dead Poets Society (1989)
Academy Award Winner:
– Best Original Screenplay: Tom Schulman
Academy Award Nominations:
– Best Actor: Robin Williams – won by Daniel Day-Lewis for My Left Foot
– Best Director: Peter Weir – won by Oliver Stone for Born On The Fourth of July
– Best Picture: Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt & Tony Thomas – won by Richard D. Zanuck & Lili Fini Zanuck for Driving Miss Daisy

Sunday, 25 April from 4:35 PM on TNT (ch 186)